Name:Site of Rabbit House at Warren House

Summary

Rabbit House is depicted as a tall building of two storeys with a high hipped roof on an old drawing. The present building (Warren House) was constructed in 1890.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Warren House on site of Rabbit House.
Site of the Rabbit House, marked as 'Lodge' on (S1).
(S2) shows a tall building of two storeys with high hipped roof and central stack to one side of ridge; three buttresses on long side and at least one on one end, of massive size dying in at upper floor level; pointed doorway. Lower thatched (?) extensions to one side. At rear, almost full height wing with internal gable stack and hoodmoulded window each side of it at attic level. Impression is that of a medieval house like Thetford Warren Lodge (and Ken Hill tower?) with 16th/17th century rear wing. To one side is an extraordinary erection, round with tall tapering spire and pinnacle to each side - is it meant to be a distant view of the church spire drawn without regard to perspective?
E. Rose (NAU), 6 December 1985.

Finds from the garden and the Time Team Big Dig are now recorded as NHER 45368.