Name:Church Farm, 83 to 85 The Street, Kettlestone

Summary

A post medieval farmhouse and associated buildings. The timber framed house was constructed during the 16th century with jetties at the first floor and attic levels. It has been altered on many occasions, there is a massive fireplace in one of the ground floor rooms and the brick west wing was added in about 1740. Attached to the north is a flint outbuilding. This was built around 1800, incorporating part of a 17th century cottage. The brick and flint barn also dates to about 1800. It has been converted into a house.

Parish:KETTLESTONE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

No. 83.

October 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. Mid C18. Red brick, red pantiled roof. 2 storey, 5 bay house with attics. Ground floor plinth and 4 sashes with glazing bars in flush wooden frames under flat rubbed brick arches. First-floor moulded brick plat-band and 5 sashes with glazing bars."
P. Beers (HES), 13 September 2021.

No. 85 .

Listing Description Excerpt:
"House with cottage to north. C17. Plastered with brick dressings, red pantiled roof. 2 storey house with central stack suggesting earlier lobby entrance arrangement. 3 window, 2 door ground-floor. At south 2-light C19 casement with glazing bars, central mid C20 bow window and north C20 casement with glazing bars.”
P. Beers (HES), 28 September 2021.

Timber framed house probably 17th century with massive later fireplace inserted.
Flint building to north, mostly about 1800, incorporates part of 17th century cottage with painted text. West wing about 1740.
Large converted barn about 1800.
See report (S2) in file.