Name:Probable post medieval garden mound in Hillington Park

Summary

An undated mound stands at the southern end of The Wilderness in Hillington Park. It could be a Bronze Age round barrow, although it is perhaps more probably a post medieval garden feature. A summerhouse once stood on top of it.

Parish:HILLINGTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1985. Visit.
Mound. First reported by member of the public [1] as possible barrow or prospect mound. In south end of The Wilderness in park. 14.6m (16 paces) diameter, 1m high, two old trees impinge on edge but only young trees on actual mound. Very rounded with no visible ditch. Formerly had summerhouse on top, but this is said to have been a comparatively recent use.
Doubtful, but not impossible, as a barrow. Not a prospect mound as too low; might be some other sort of garden feature.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 April 1985.

• MOUND (Unknown date)