Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic flint tranchet adze, East Barsham (Barsham, poorly located)

Summary

In 1886 a prehistoric flint core tool was found at an unknown location in East Barsham (now part of Barsham parish). This object was originally recorded as Neolithic but was more recently identified as a Mesolithic tranchet adze.

Parish:BARSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1886. Stray Find.
The Norwich Castle Museum holds an object from East Barsham that was found by Rev. E. W. Dowell in 1886 (NWHCM : 1886.24.2). This object is described as a "Neolithic flint implement" and is noted by (S1). It is presumably the reason that Barsham is listed in (S2) as one of the locations that had produced "Boulder Clay Type" Neolithic finds prior to 1907. More recently, this object was examinated by R. Jacobi who identified it as a blue-patinated Mesolithic core adze with a tranchet sharpening blow on its upper face. Information from (S3).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 July 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)