Name:Slipper Chapel, Houghton St Giles, Barsham

Summary

This 14th century chapel was built in about 1350 to 1380 and was designed for pilgrims to use on their way to Walsingham. The chapel was restored in 1896 and 1934 and at one time was used as a workhouse. It is now a centre of Roman Catholic pilgrimage and has been the National Shrine of Our Lady since 1934.

Parish:BARSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Slipper Chapel'.

30 April 1980 Visit.
Name (implying pilgrims walked barefoot from here to Walsingham) has no antiquity although the chapel was designed for pilgrims to use. c.1350-80, much restored in 1896 (until then a cottage stood against it) and 1934.
It was at one time used as a workhouse.
West front has tall window with niche over, and on each side. Doorway below with main niche each side, brick-edged
niches beyond these, and little niches on the edge of the doorframe, suggesting donations made for images at various times. Plinths on gable apex and diagonally at each corner of base.
Square recesses each side of door interior. 2 Decorated windows to south, the eastern one taller. High roof on solid arched brackets partly 15th century and part restored.
Traces of an original 14th century roof on two pitches and a west gallery are said to have been found in the restorations.
Perpendicular piscina (original?). North door, east window and gable all modern. Recent appendages.
E. Rose (NLA).