Name:Church Farm House and farm buildings

Summary

This timber framed hall house was built on a flint plinth around 1500. There is a weatherboarded 18th century extension. Inside is a 19th century staircase and one four-centred arched service door. The crown post roof was mostly replaced in the 18th century. Farm buildings include a brick and timber framed barn dated to 1794 and an undated
stable.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1958. Listed, Grade II.
Hall house around 1500. Timber framed, brick plinth; two storeys and attics. Door to original screens passage. Jettied hall with full height gabled cross wing. Brick west gable wall. 18th century window. Two 17th century ridge stacks 20th century east gable and extension and 18th century rear catslides. Cross wing studding exposed on first floor, gable head brick filled with one five light diamond mullioned window. Weatherboarded 18th century extension. Interior has 19th century staircase in screens passage. One four centred arched serviced door. 17th century reused bridging beam in hall. Originally a crown post roof, mostly replaced in 18th century. Crosswing retains single crownpost.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 March 1984.

(S2) of an adjacent barn dated 1794 of brick and timber frame with original iron bolts in knee braces. Also an undated
stable.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 July 1993.