Name:Medieval moated site at West Carr

Summary

This medieval moated site includes two moats, enclosures, channels, ditches, and a possible fishpond. The site is divided into two by a tributary of the River Thet; one moat lies to the north of the stream and one is to the south. The site is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, along with a number of linear and curvilinear ditches to the north east, which have been recorded separately (NHER 57500).

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

9 February 1984. NAU aerial photography.
Earthworks.

Two moats and adjacent earthworks - one complex north and south of stream.
Site recommended for schedule by D. Edwards (NAU) to P. Wade-Martins (NAU).
D. Edwards (NAU) 23 February 1984.

Earthworks/moats showing a good profile, some 1m in height in pasture field, grazed by cattle in summer months.
A small area to southeast has been fenced off and is cultivated.
H.Paterson (A&E) 5 November 1998.

January 1999. Earthwork Survey.
Earthwork survey at 1:1000.
Two separate moats with evidence for outer features are the site of Little Rectory Manor, the larger south moat being the more likely house site. Various enclosures, channels, ditches and a possible fishpond also recorded.
B.Cushion (NLA) 27 January 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 March 2016.

December 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The site is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S4), along with a number of linear and curvilinear ditches to the north east, which have been recorded separately (NHER 57500). However, the West Carr moated site itself has not been mapped by the NMP since there were no features visible on the aerial photographs which were not depicted on the earthwork survey (S1).
E. Ford (NMP), 12 December 2012.

• EARTHWORK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)