Name:Sneath Farmhouse and adjacent buildings, Sneath Common

Summary

A 17th to 18th century timber framed and wattle and daub building that was used as a garden shed but has now been joined to Sneath Farmhouse. The farmhouse itself is also 17th century timber framed cottage with a thatched roof.

Parish:ASLACTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Shed, one bay of original 17th-18th century timber framed house, rest demolished. Adjacent to timber framed cottage.
See (S1) and photos (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 January 1984.

The buiding is shown on (S3) as part of a rectangle of buildings to the northwest of the farmhouse. Since the above visit it appears to have been extended and joined on to Sneath Farmhouse which is listed in (S4) as 17th century timber framed with thatched roof; one storey and attic; two dormers. Internal brick stack to north.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)