Name:Park Farm

Summary

This farm dates to the post medieval period. The farmhouse was built in the 16th century, although most of the present fabric is 18th and 19th century in date. It is constructed of rendered clay lump. An early 18th century granary is located close by and also has a timber frame and clay lump walls.

Parish:GRISTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Unremarkable 18th/19th century exterior masks traces of a rebuilt 16th century building, notably a four centred entrance arch, and traces of an older roof inside the present one. Render clay lump and half timbered.
Information from (S1) 1983.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 June 1983.

Pre 6 June 1983.
Exterior of house seen.

1984.
Photographs (S2) in file by Breckland District Council of timber framed barn or granary in state of collapse and the house.

January 2006.
An early 18th century granary at Park Farm is listed. Timber framed and clay lump with gabled pantile roof. One storey. Central door flanked with horizontally slated timber ventilation panels.
Information from (S1).
The listed description matches the appearance of the building in the 1984 photographs (S2); they are probably of the same building.
D. Robertson (NLA), 19 January 2006.

• BARN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)