Name:St Mary's Church, North Creake

Summary

A note in the church registers records that the former eastern window had an inscription dating the building of the church to 1301. Although much of the church has been restored the retained architectural details seem to support this date of building. The building was altered in the 15th century but most of what can be seen dates to the 19th century when the interior was refurbished.

Parish:NORTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Formerly dated 1301, altered 15th century, interior refurbished 19th century.
See notes in file.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S1).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

A note in the church registers records that the former eastern window had an inscription 'construxit hunc cancellum anno Dom MCCCI'. The restored tracery in the chancel fits this date of 1301 although it was copied from the originals during the 1895 restoration. Inside is a sumptuous Easter sepulchre.
M. Dennis (NLA), 8 August 2006.

December 2007. Dendrochronlogical Survey.
Tree-ring analysis of timbers from the belfry floor. Six samples were taken from the belfry floor to try to assess the date of this structure, prior to building works which may require some modifications to the floor. None of the samples taken could be dated, so the floor remains undated.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 29 December 2008.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1301 AD to 2100 AD)