Name:Post medieval pottery works or dump

Summary

Medieval and post medieval pottery fragments and over fired pottery wasters found at this site suggest this was either a pottery works or an area where broken pottery was dumped.

Parish:FAKENHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

14 October 1983. During and after earthmoving for creation of lake for Fakenham Anglers Club. North of Gogg's Mill in Wensum floodplain.
Post medieval wasters and at least two saggers collected
Information from [1].
At least one glazed Grimston sherd found in same area.
A. Rogerson (NAU).

A great deal of pottery recovered although dumps now overgrown. Pottery in machine piles of predominantly peat but with gravel. Flint and mortar 'wall' seen by [1] in same area. Uncertain whether site is too waterlogged to be site of kiln or merely a dump from a nearby valley site. Further earthmoving may resolve problem. NCM 208.986 and 209 accessions book suggests 18th century kiln dump.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 December 1987.

1990.
Similar sherds brought to NAU, said to be part of a much larger number dredged from a water course at this area.
Information from [2].

• KILN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)