Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age part-polished flint axehead

Summary

In 1983 (or before) a Palaeolithic flint handaxe and a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age part-polished flint axehead were found in this field. The latter appears to copy the form of Early Bronze Age copper alloy flat axes.

Parish:BRISTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found near Moor Hall by [1]:
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe with point missing and ?potlid flake off-centre of one side. See drawing (S1).
1 Neolithic part-polished, rechipped flint axehead. See drawing (S2).
Identified by E. B. Green (NCM) and compiled by S. Margeson (NCM), 14 September 1983.
Information from (S3).
These discoveries were reported in (S4). The handaxe is also listed on (S5) and in (S6) and (S7), although no additional information is given.

Both objects were resubmitted to the Norwich Castle Museum in 2004 by [2]. See drawings (S8) (S9), photos (S10), and descriptions by P. Robins (NCM) in file. It is noted that the part-polished axehead is probably a copy of a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age copper alloy flat axe.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 June 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)