Name:Roman coin hoard

Summary

A hoard of Roman silver coins was found in South Creake in 1799. Reports suggest that it contained between 1300 and 2000 coins. Several of the coins from the hoard were probably acquired by Norwich Castle Museum in 1840.

Parish:NORTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1799.
2000 Roman coins discovered by a bullock treading the edge of a ditch near an old encampment.
Silvered or tinned coins of various sizes, of the emperors Magnentius, Maximinius, Maxentius, Licinius and Constantine Magnus according to (S1). (S2) states: found by a Roman road on the east side of the parish one mile from the Danish camp. (S2) describes 2000 'second and third brass' including twenty six varieties of Constantine. Some washed with silver and tin. (S3) has same information but says 1409 coins. (S4) states that the 1100 coins were acquired by a Dr Poyntz and 200 by the writer of the reference. In 1840 NCM acquired two Roman brass coins 'found at Creake' which R. R. Clarke (NCM) believed came from this hoard.
R. R. Clarke (NCM), expanded by E. Rose (NLA) 9 June 1994.

[1] states that this sounds more like South Creake than North Creake, despite original reference. Suggests Old Encampment may be Bloodgate Hill and Roman road could be Bradgate, so judged because it follows parish boundary.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 July 1996.