Name:Dudwick Lodge

Summary

Originally a 16th century two storey thatched and timber framed building, added to in 1652, this building was adapted to serve as a gate lodge to the newly constructed Dudwick House and park in the 18th century.

Parish:BUXTON WITH LAMMAS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber frame building. Apparently a 16th century two storeyed end stack house to which was added a long jettied house, perhaps in 1652 (reset date plaque). North end original building demolished and whole altered to form 'cottage ornee' gate lodge for Dudwick House in 18th century, possibly reusing an older Gothic window, and with pilasters formed of ironbound conglomerate. Later alteration included 20th century re Tudorisation.
(S1),(S2) and (S3) in file.
E.Rose (NLA) 14 August 1998.