Name:Audrey Muskett Cottages

Summary

A timber framed house, dating from the 16th century, with unusual stopped chamfers in the ceiling of one room. The house was subdivided into three cottages in the 19th century.

Parish:ASHWELLTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th century timber-frame house, plastered. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack off centre. Two storeys and attics. 18th century mullion/transom casements some with leaded panes, and 19th century casements. One dormer with mullion casements. Three plank doors with late 19th century gabled porches. Later plastered wing on west end with steep pantile roof. Lean-to at rear.
H. Mellor (HES), 22 June 2017

Late 16th century house converted into three cottages in 19th century. Basically well preserved with unusual stopped chamfers above windows in one room. 19th century fittings also well preserved. To be restored (1983).
See (S2) and (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 September 1983.