Name:Park Farm

Summary

This is a mid 16th century timber framed building that has been much altered. It has been suggested that beams seen internally were reused from another 16th century house and that Park Farm is later in date but this seems unlikely.

Parish:DEOPHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1983. Visit. Park Farm.
Marked as The Firs on 6" OS (S1) which shows Park Farm further east. Two storeyed rendered house. One room roughly central to house on ground floor has a central longitudinal ceiling beam with double roll moulding and hollow chamfer, and flat underside, with stops. Midwall rail with similar mouldings forms cornice to room, with stops at junctions with beam. The room has been subdivided over 50 years at least to form a staircase on the west side, in which part of the mouldings are visible. Next room to west has a boxed beam in the opposite alignment. Nothing of age visible. Farmer stated that no features were visible anywhere else in the house. Though much might be covered by the modern decoration. No real evidence for saying the beams are reset. Date is of the mid-16th century. Probably the house is an altered building of this date.
Information from [1] describes as having 'old carved beams perhaps from an older house on the site'.