Name:Cropmarks of undated rectangular and square enclosures, and associated linear features

Summary

Cropmarks of an undated rectangular enclosure and an undated square enclosure along with several linear features can be seen on aerial photographs on land to the east of Rosefield, Horsford. They may make up part of a medieval to post medieval croft, in a similar way to NHER 53232, just over 600m to the northwest. A second square enclosure to the south has been recorded separately as NHER 53235, as it may represent an earlier phase of the site.

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

12 September 1982. Air photography by Aerial Archaeology Foundation.
Positive cropmarks. Rectangular enclosure on east to west axis with small square enclosure in northeast corner.
D. Edwards (NAU), 24 January 1983.

28 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Rectangular and square enclosures still visible.
S. Massey (NLA), 28 September 2001.

March-June 2009. Geophysical Survey
Magnetometer survey on proposed line of the Norwich Northern Distributor Route (Site H6).
A number of potentially archaeologically significant east-to-west aligned linear anomalies were identified, none of which appear to correspond with the previously identified cropmark features. It was noted that the presence of deep cultivation ridges in the field at the time of the survey will have had a negative impact on the detection of archaeologically significant features.
See report (S5) and NHER 61116 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 3 August 2015.

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an undated rectangular enclosure and an undated square enclosure along with several linear features can be seen on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3). A second square enclosure to the south has been recorded separately as NHER 53235, as it may represent an earlier phase of the site.
The rectangular enclosure is centred on TG 1841 1505, and measures 106m by 57m externally. The ditches defining it are up to 2.2m wide.
The enclosure does not appear to be depicted on the historic maps, but it does share an alignment with the field boundaries visible on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (S4), and may therefore date to the medieval to post medieval period.
In the northeast of corner of this rectangular enclosure, a square enclosure is visible, measuring approximately 27m by 29m, centred on TG 1845 1505. It may make up part of a medieval to post medieval croft, in a similar way to NHER 53232, just over 600m to the northwest.
It is also possible to see linears to the northeast which may also be geological frost wedge marks, but this was difficult to tell as they were visible on an oblique photo in the distance, and the photograph was not rectified sufficiently due to insufficient control points, therefore these features have been mapped with caution. There are several geological marks resulting from frost cracking in this area, but the most convincing of these has been mapped and is recorded as NHER 53235 by merit of its convincing corners and possible linear cropmarks coming away from it, on slightly different alignment to the main enclosure ditches. To the north, there is a clear cropmark of the field boundary visible on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition, but north of this two convincing linear ditches are visible, centred on TG 1843 1522, which are possibly related to the main enclosure, as they appear to share a north-south alignment.
E. Bales (NMP), November 2009.

February 2010. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of site on proposed line of Norwich Northern Distributor Route (Site H6). Two ditches were identified (possibly separate sections of the same feature), neither of which produced any dating evidence. It is possible that these features correspond with one of the linear cropmark features that have now been identified at this location.
See report (S6) and NHER 61116 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 30 July 2015.