Name:Home Farm

Summary

An 18th century house with an attached barn. The house is built of red brick and is two storeys tall. It appears to have been originally constructed with a single storey, with an upper floor and façade added later. The barn is also built of brick.

Parish:HORNINGTOFT, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1983. Visit. Possibly Home Farm.
18th century house and barn of red brick.
House three bays two storeys, central door. Southeast gable wall shows that a single storey (with attics?) cottage has had an 18th century flat façade added, an upper floor put on and a rear outshut at the same date. The fossil gable wall is of red brickwork, irregular Flemish bond, probably early 18th century but perhaps late 17th century. The interior is all 18th century remodelling but room northwest of central staircase has a ceiling beam, one end of which has good 17th century stops (other end cut off to fit room). Chimneys on each gable wall. Good domed oven uncovered beside ground floor southeast fireplace.
Brick barn with dentilled cornice in line and attached.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 January 1983.