Name:Roman and medieval coins

Summary

Roman and medieval coins have been found by metal detecting. This is also the location of a complex area of cropmarks, including two possible round barrows (NHER 44882-3) and two possible farmsteads or small settlements of probable Iron Age and Roman date (NHER 44880-1).

Parish:BURGH ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1982.
Context 2 at [1].
Found on ploughed surface with metal detecting.
Roman copper alloy coin of Victorinus.
Roman copper alloy coin of Constantine I.
Cut longcross penny of Henry III.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 August 1982.

24 June 1976.
CUCAP BYB 22 air photograph reveals over this field and that to northwest a complex of linear marks and enclosures.
D. Edwards (NAU) 6 December 1985 and E. Rose (NAU) 2 September 1987.

On air photograph TM 4893/E (CUCAP BYB 22), at context 3, grid reference [2], possible ring ditch.
D. Gurney (NLA) 15 December 1994.

There are in fact two or three possible circular features here, they may simply be rectangular enclosures subject to foreshortening.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 March 1995.

THE CROPMARKS WERE PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER THIS NUMBER ARE NOW RECORDED UNDER NHER 44880-3, 44886 and 44913.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks were previously recorded under this number are now recorded under separate NHER numbers. The cropmarks of two possible farmsteads or small settlements of probable Iron Age and Roman date are under NHER 44880-1. The two Bronze Age round barrows or ring ditches are NHER 44882-3, plus an undated field system under NHER 44913. All undated and unphased cropmarks are recorded under NHER 44886. The ring ditch previously recorded at context 3 not mapped as part of NMP, as it appeared to be of geological origin on other aerial photographs.
S. Massey (NMP), 07 August 2006.

• SITE (Undated)