Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 17m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. This is an apparently isolated ring ditch that is located in the angle between a curvilinear ditch (NHER 12997) and a trackway (NHER 42070). It is situated on a northwest facing slope at approximately 11m OD.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

9 June 1980. NAU air photography.
Positive cropmarks of one ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU) 28 July 1982.

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TG 4852 1359 to TG 4854 1359. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 17m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. This is an apparently isolated ring ditch that is located in the angle between a curvilinear ditch (NHER 12997) and a trackway (NHER 42070). It is situated on a northwest-facing slope at approximately 11m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 October 2005