Name:Flordon Hall

Summary

This post medieval house was constructed (with a rendered timber frame) in the late 16th or early 17th century. In the 19th century brick facings were added. Inside the timber frame is exposed and there are several original doors. The roof is also original.

Parish:FLORDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
Farmhouse.
Arms on porch of Robert Kemp and Dorothy Harris date building to 1595 to 1612. Timber frame rendered and underbuilt.
Brick porch and brick gable ends to wing. Some 19th century brick facing. E plan, two storeys and attics. Polygonal angle buttresses with stone finials on porch and wings. Porch entrance semi circular within ogee under pediment. Windows mostly replaced but in gables: three original blocked windows beneath hoodmoulds; one surviving five light ovolo mullioned and transomed window. Some similar blocked visible inside. Some diapered brickwork. Stacks with octagonal shafts external to rear and side wings.
On interior, high quality timber frame with close studding and 'ovolo moulded' (roll chamfered) principal beams. Several original doors. Staircases either end of main block, original treads at north only. Original roof.
E. Rose (NAU), 1982.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)