Name:Old Rectory hollow way and pill box

Summary

Earthworks of an old hollow way have been reported from this garden where there is also a World War Two pillbox and two post medieval wells. The pillbox could not be found in 1995. Metal detecting here recovered one post medieval coin. The house itself was built in 1850 and has had substantial rebuilding in the 20th century, but within the coach house , also thought to date to the 19th century, is a reused beam dated to around 1530 suggesting there may have been an earlier house on the same site.

Parish:BRADENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

9 February 1982. Visit. Old Rectory grounds.
Earthworks reported by owner at west end grounds resemble a hollow way running from west a few metres but then abruptly stopping at the raised lawn and turning north then east for a short distance. This roughly parallels the boundary of now vanished enclosures shown within grounds on (S1). Old course of road? to south, or simply garden earthworks? Rectory itself is yellow and red brick building of about 1850, much altered in early 20th century, but in coach house behind, which seems slightly earlier than house extended about1900, is a fine reused roll-moulded beam of about 1530 now used to support a cartshed lintel. Owners say 'many large old beams' exist below the floorboards in the house. Grounds contain two wells, northern now a septic tank. By southern is a Home Guard pill box, brick, rectangular. Concrete roof, small iron framed windows at eaves.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 February 1982.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds: May have gone by August 1995.