Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. Linear ditches previously recorded under this NHER number are now included as part of NHER 12997. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on a south facing slope at approximately 11m OD. A second ring ditch is located 130m to the northeast (NHER 42081). It is possible that both of these ring ditches are outliers from a barrow cemetery located 450m to the east (NHER 8645). A linear ditch cropmark of unknown date cuts across this ring ditch (NHER 12997).

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

4 June 1980 and 9 June 1980. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks ofiscellaneous linear ditches.
D. Edwards (NLA) 20 March 1981.

Also a large ring ditch.
E. Rose (NLA) 20 August 1982.

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S4). This cropmark is located TG 4925 1290. Linear ditches previously recorded under this HER number are now included as part of NHER 12997. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and a 25m external diameter. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on a south-facing slope at approximately 11m OD. A second ring ditch is located 130m to the northeast (NHER 42081). It is possible that both of these ring ditches are outliers from a barrow cemetery located 450m to the east (NHER 8645). A linear ditch cropmark of unknown date cuts across this ring ditch (NHER 12997).
J. Albone (NMP), 17 October 2005