Name:Horsford Hall

Summary

There is some evidence that this post medieval hall was built around an earlier building. When the stucco was removed in 1975 it revealed original window arches and some possible early 17th century brickwork. This was covered up in the 19th century by a Georgian brick façade of two storeys and five bays. There is a later extension to the west. Inside there is a fine panelled drawing room.

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Horsford House on Ordnance Survey.
Georgian; five bays two storeys, brick, parapet, pantile roof. Central pedimented doorway. Chimneys at each end of roof. Flanking outbuildings. Later extension to west to full height.
Details from plans supplied by Broadland District Council.
Listed Grade II.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 October 1981.

(S1) notes; evidence of pre-18th century core. Red brick. Existing façade detailed above was in fact added over earlier six bay façade when building was stuccoed in early 19th century. Stucco removed 1975 revealing original window arches and some possible early 17th century brickwork. Rear elevation similar to present north façade. Fine panelled drawing room.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 November 1984.

November 2002.
Interior of west pavillion seen before alteration - no features of interest.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 November, 2002.

November 2003. Building Survey.
Visit to Horsford Hall Cottage.
See short report (S2) for further details. Report also gives description of west pavilion without special conclusions.