Name:Heckingham Hall

Summary

This is the site of a moated manor house that is recorded in early documents. The present timber framed building dates to the 17th century but the exterior of the house mostly dates to the later 18th century. Part of the moat still survives. House platforms have been recorded beside the moat. Fragments of medieval pottery have been found here.

Parish:HECKINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moated site of manor house (documented). Present building timber framed 17th century? inside later 18th century skin. House platforms noted beside moat. Medieval sherds reported found before 1986.
See brief notes in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 19 January 1990.

[1] reports grassed earthworks to northwest between moat and road; possibly house platforms, but could be drainage. He also notes medieval sherds at the Hall found 'during building operations'.
E. Rose 12 March 1986.

Shown by 1616 indenture to be site of manor house. Referred to in 1589 as a monastic possession of Langley for Dissolution. Probably that quoted by (S1) in 1289 extent as having outditches, moat and great pond of 3 acres.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 March 1987.

January 2001. Visit.
Southeast arm approximately 50 metres long. Northeast approximately 20 metres long with 'modern' extension to south. Moats vary from approx 8 to 10 metres wide. All clear and water filled. Other arms merely ditches or infilled. Owner says moats were dredged in 1974.
H. Paterson (A & E), 1 February 2001.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)