Name:Bronze Age axehead (Castle Rising, poorly located)

A Bronze Age decorated copper alloy flanged axehead was found in the parish.

Parish:CASTLE RISING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Flanged axe; Arreton Industry, decorated; length 12.9 cms.
See (S1).

In the (S2) R. R. Clarke (NCM) comments 'possibly from Castle Rising'. His quote (S3) refers to a flat axe and sickle from 'Norfolk' (without precise locality). It is possible he had in mind the two celts found near Castle Rising, and two celts of the simplest form found at Castle Rising (NHER 3297) (S4). However, the decorated example of the latter two has now been identified (NHER 11134). There is no reason why this axe should be one of the two celts (above) unless R. R. Clarke (NCM) had further information from a source now unknown.
A. Lawson (NAU) 10 August 1981.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)