Name:Cropmarks of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly relating to a round barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch has a slightly sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 21m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on a gentle southwest facing slope at approximately 22m OD. Cropmarks of two other ring ditches of probable round barrows are present 130m to the east (NHER 17481) and 156m to the west (NHER 44986).

Parish:KIRBY CANE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 August 1977. NAU air photography.
Cropmark. Ring ditch.
A. Lawson (NAU), 3 August 1981.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly relating to a round barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TM 3775 9352 to TM 3781 9352. The ring ditch has a slightly sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 21m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on a gentle southwest facing slope at approximately 22m OD. Cropmarks of two other ring ditches of probable round barrows are present 130m to the east (NHER 17481) and 156m to the west (NHER 44986).
J. Albone (NMP), 17 August 2006