Name:Late Iron Age to Roman coaxial field system cropmarks, with later field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of an extensive coaxial field system of probable late Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. Ring ditch cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49541-2. Later field boundaries, of probably medieval to post medieval date, are also visible across some parts of the site.

Parish:CARLETON ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1977. NAU air photography.
Linear cropmarks, apparently of old field boundaries predating present system.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 May 1981.

12 July 1978. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks.
One ring ditch at TG 3520 0272.
D. Edwards (NAU), 18 December 1980.

Cropmarks.
Parallel linear features indicating position of trackway, by virtue of the flanking ditches, and associated field system.
D. Edwards (NAU).

However some of the northernmost features are clearly peri-glacial.
D. Edwards (NAU) & E. Rose (NLA), 1993.

1995. Aerial photography by [1].
Area of cropmarks extended southwards to include several more linear features and one very distinct and large double concentric ring ditch, almost hengiform.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 August 1995.

8 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks still visible.
In addition to those previously recorded there appears to be a third ring ditch showing as cropmarks at NGR TG 3511 0256.
H. Clare (NLA), 26 September 2001.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of an extensive coaxial field system of probable late Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S12). Cropmarks of ring ditches previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded as NHER 49541-2. The area of this site has been extended and its central grid reference has been amended from TG 3540 0271 to TG 3550 0267.
Cropmarks of probable trackways or double ditched field boundaries are present on north-west to south-east alignments. These form long axes along which the field system is aligned. The spacing between the long axes ranges from 52m to 190m. In between these ditches and trackways south-west to north-east aligned ditches form rectilinear fields. The cropmarks are fragmentary and it is difficult to determine the exact dimensions of the majority of the individual fields. Complete fields in the south-west of the group measure 69m by 130 and 174m by 155m. Almost complete fields with dimensions of 100m by 71m and 74m by 60m are visible in the northern part of the field system. This field system is similar to, although not quite as regular as, coaxial field systems recorded to the north of the River Yare at Beighton and Cantley (NHER 6096) and Reedham, Freethorpe and Halvergate (NHER 11841, 21271, 49400). It is likely that it is of the same probable late Iron Age to Roman date to the field systems present to the north of the Yare. It is possible that this field system continues to the south-west as possible trackway or field boundary cropmarks present in that direction share the same general alignment (NHER 49534). Those cropmarks overlie a group of rectilinear enclosures associated with a possible late Roman farmstead (NHER 49533).
Undated and probable medieval to post medieval field boundary ditch cropmarks are also present within the area of the coaxial field system. Known post medieval field boundaries were not mapped.
J. Albone (NMP), 22 June 2007

September 2021. Broads Hidden Heritage: Aerial Perspectives.
Cropmarks additional to those mapped by the earlier NMP survey and described above are visible on Google Earth aerial photographs from 2006 (S13). In character, they appear mainly – but not exclusively – to be of medieval to post medieval date, rather than later Iron Age or Roman. A cluster of cropmarks in the field to the south of Street Farm, Langley Green, includes a possible small rectilinear enclosure (at TG 3580 0308). The latter may relate to a building and plot shown at this location on the Tithe Map (S14). In the field to the west (centred at TG 3523 0313), an area of lighter crop demarcated by straight sides on its north and eastern limits, may indicate a former field or terrace. The extent of the site has been expanded to fully include these cropmarks.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council, Historic Environment Service), 24 September 2021.

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)