Name:Possible Roman defensive enclosure

Summary

An undated square enclosure with slightly rounded corners is visible on aerial photographs. It could be a late Iron Age or Roman defensive enclosure.

Parish:ALBY WITH THWAITE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 July 1977. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks. Square enclosure, slightly rounded corners. Possible interpretation as Signal Station, due to position.
See (S1), (S2) and (S3).
D. Edwards (NAU), 11 March 1981.

October 2005.
A 'Thornham style' enclosure. Similar enclosures have been excavated at Thornham (NHER 1308), Warham Burrows (NHER 1827) and Wighton (NHER 2072). These enclosures, along with at least five others, appear to be part of a coherent tradition of defensive planning.
Only Thornham is securely dated - constructed just before or around Roman conquest of AD 43. Possibly built by Iceni after conquest, whilst they were allied with Rome. Dating of Thornham to Late Iron Age/Early Roman period probably means that this enclosure is of a similar date.
D. Robertson (NLA), 14 October 2005.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)