Name:Great Bircham Windmill

Summary

A mid 19th century windmill with a brick tower and four sails. It ceased to be used as mill in 1916 until it was restored during the late 1970s and 1980s. There is an attached bakery and miller's cottages, with a brick-lined well close by. There may have been an earlier windmill on the site during the 18th century.

Parish:BIRCHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1976.
Cap gone but machinery within still in comparatively good condition, with sail-wheel, shaft, cogs and wheels for turning cap, and gantry for steering-wheel still remaining. On floor below drive-wheel survives; no other machinery. Odd metal lined holes in wall, blocked by stairway, about 15cm (6in) square (pair). Brick tower in good condition, but floors rotting, beams decayed inside wall sockets, and much beetle infestation. Mill is at present home of many feral pigeons.
Adjoining is former bakery with large brick oven, but iron doors to this have rusted to powder. Pantile roof to this and adjoining pair of miller's cottages. Deep brick-lined well nearby, with iron pump, but which has been used as cess pit in recent years. Whole is to be restored, with bakery used as art gallery.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 June 1976.

1980.
Mill mostly restored by owners, who believe mill is one mentioned here in 1767 but (S1) does not mark it, and brick tower mills of this type are usually 19th century. (S2) is more probably correct in saying mill dates from 1846. Member of the public [1] says latter is correct but there was a postmill here pre 1761, disagreeing with (S1). Last miller 1916.
E. Rose (NAU) 1980.

April 1987.
Totally restored, utilising material from other mills. Excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU) April 1987.

See press cuttings in file. (S3) to (S6).

R. J. Rickett (NAU) 3 May 1990.

More press cuttings in file (S7), (S8), (S9) and (S10).

2008.
Repairs were undertaken, replacing the brake lever support. These are the first repairs to the machinery since the completion of restoration work in 1979.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 27 May 2008.

The weather beam has been repaired, allowing the sails to turn again.