Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval moated site

Summary

The site of a possible medieval moat has been identified from aerial photographs at this site. Re-assessment of the aerial photographs and historic maps as part of the NMP project reveal the presence of substantial ditches that are additional to those marked on the available historic maps and would suggest a relatively complex history to this site. Although whether an actual moated site was ever present cannot conclusively be decided from aerial photographs.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

22 March 1972. Ordnance Survey Aerial Photographs, reference 72 034 172. Scale 1:7000.
Soilmarks.
Linear ditches and banks, ploughed out.
Possible moated site.
D. Edwards (NAU), 31 March 1981.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TM 101 962 to TM 1021 9529.

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Assessment of aerial photographs (S1-S3) and historic maps (S4-S5) for this possible moated site indicated that whilst a number of the ditches and banks visible as soilmarks related to post medieval boundaries depicted on the 1839 Tithe map (S4) and the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map (S5), that additional substantial ditches were present. The mapping would suggest that the site potentially has a complex history than the historic maps suggest, although whether an actual moated site was ever present cannot be conclusively established from the aerial photographs, although the current evidence would suggest not. The site is centred on TM 1015 9620.
The main area of the site would appear to be defined by a relatively broad ditch, up to 4m across. Although this feature broadly coincides with the land boundaries depicted on the available historic maps (S4-S5). However also visible within this is evidence of another ditched enclosure. A banked or compacted area is visible between these two boundary ditches. Broader areas of ditch and/or pits, up to 10m across are visible within the core of the site, alongside light-coloured soilmarks that appear to broadly coincide with the location of buildings on the historic maps. Another broad linear, again up to 10m across, and having the appearance of a boundary ditch, joins the main enclosure to the north. Although some of the ditch-like features mapped are of substantial moat-like proportions, it is not clear in all cases whether they represent a section ditch or an elongated pit or pond. Also given that all of these features are recorded from soilmarks and therefore some spreading of material is likely, the actual dimensions of all features may be significantly narrower.
S. Horlock (NMP), 07 March 2012.

• MOAT (Unknown date)