Name:Medieval to post medieval occupation at Storkisey

Summary

Fieldwalking recovered fragments of Roman, medieval and post medieval pottery. Pieces of lava quern and metal objects including coins and a jetton were also found. These finds are evidence for occupation on the northern side of the ploughed field from the 13th or 14th century to the 17th or 18th century. Remains of the foundations of three or four buildings can also be seen here. These building may have stood on Storkisey, a street name recorded in old documents.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

31 December 1980. Field east of Stonehouse Farm (old site).
Surface finds on field sown with winter barley.
Roman, medieval and post medieval sherds.
Lava quern.
Metalwork.
Roman coin and jettons reported.
For full details see list in file.
A. Rogerson (NAU), March 1981.

February 2006.
Traces of occupation on the northern side of the ploughed field. Remains of the foundations of three or four buildings. Bricks, tiles and flints with ironwork, bones and pot sherds.Medieval wares and 15th to 18th century. Mainly of 16th to 17th century. Inhabited at least as early as the 13th or 14th century with activity continuing until the late 17th or 18th centuries when it contracted leaving only the farmhouse. This could have been Thursmore Street or Storkisey. The latter identity seems more probable.
M. Dennis (NLA), 9 February 2006.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1900 AD)