Name:All Saints' Church, Fring

Summary

This 14th century church was restored in 1897 and has 19th century roofs. Inside is an octagonal 13th century font. There are superb 14th century wall paintings including a painted niche, the Annunciation, St John the Evangelist and St Christopher. The west tower has a pretty lozenge shaped west opening. On the edge of the churchyard are said to be ruins of a possible cell for the priory of Norwich.

Parish:FRING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

On edge of churchyard are said to be ruins of a possible cell for the priory of Norwich.
E. Rose (NLA).

Any confusion with site NHER 1631?
E. Rose (NLA).

14th century church. Restored in 1897. 19th century roofs with lower pitches than original. Octagonal 13th century font. Superb 14th century wall paintings including a painted niche, the Annunciation, St John the Evangelist and St Christopher. West tower with pretty lozenge shaped west opening.
M. Dennis (NLA), 13 December 2005.

• CELL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)