Name:Ring ditch cropmark

Summary

A cropmark of a possible double ring ditch, perhaps relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. This ring ditch is located on a knoll of high ground at approximately 16m OD.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1977. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks adjacent gravel extraction. One apparent ring ditch. Suspect cause - tractor marks but recommend record made of site and confirm on next sighting.
D. Edwards (NAU) 18 December 1980.

I am quite happy with this as a ring ditch.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 December 1980.

September 2006. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a possible double ring ditch, perhaps relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TM 4399 9330 to TM 4401 9329. The inner ring ditch has a sub-circular plan with a ditch up to 2.2m wide and an external diameter of 23m. Only a short section of the outer ditch is visible as a cropmark on the southeast side of the inner ring ditch. It measures up to 2m wide and would have a 27m diameter if complete. It is likely that this possible ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located at the southern end of a knoll of higher ground at approximately 16m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 01 September 2006

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)