Name:Jacobean house (site of), early 17th century cottages and anti aircraft battery

Summary

'Eastwood House' was a large Jacobean house on this site. Reports suggest that there was an underground passage linking the servants' quarters and the main house. The building was used in World War Two as an anti aircraft battery and it has now been demolished. Early 17th century cottages on Constitution Hill, now called 'Eastwood Mews', used to be in the grounds of the house. They have now been converted and modernised. An early 18th century barn still stand nearby.

Parish:OLD CATTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

'Eastwood'. Corner of English Road and Constitution Hill.
Large house said to be Jacobean. Now being converted to modern dwellings. Group of cottages in grounds dated 1630. An extension to the main house of 1778 has now been demolished and extensive cellars filled with rubble. A stone balustrade remains in the garden of 83 Constitution Hill. There is a story of an underground passage to a separate servants' wing. This could in fact be correct. 1939-45 used as an anti aircraft battery.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 November 1980.

Row of cottages against Constitution Hill are red brick with hood moulds to windows. Two storeys, early 17th century, but very much altered and modernised as part of Eastwood Mews. These are probably the 'cottages in the grounds' referred to.
Large barn-like building to west, probably 18th century? Eastwood House seems to have been demolished.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 February 1981.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)