Type of record:Monument
Name:Roman villa, Bronze Age ring ditches, Early Saxon inhumation cemetery, World War Two aircraft crash site and multi-period finds

Summary

Cropmarks of a Roman villa complex and four Bronze Age ring ditches are visible on aerial photographs. The villa complex comprises of a double-ditched rectilinear enclosure with associated field boundaries. Cropmarks of two rectangular domestic buildings and a hexagonal temple or shrine are present within the main square enclosure of the villa.

Excavations before 1981 recorded a crashed World War Two German bomber aircraft that had been shot down in 1942. The site is protected as a scheduled ancient monument.

Extensive metal-detecting and fieldwalking between 1978 and 2013 recovered prehistoric worked flint; undated, Roman, Late Saxon and medieval pottery sherds; Roman brick, flue tile and roof tile fragments; Iron Age, Roman and post-medieval coins; medieval and post-medieval tokens; post-medieval jettons and undated and Iron Age to post-medieval metal objects. The metal finds include undated metalworking debris, weight, a staple and copper alloy bead; an Iron Age harness fitting; Roman brooches, finger rings, a bracelet fragment, cosmetic mortar, pestle, pin, spoon, mount, steelyard weights and a furniture fitting;
Early Saxon brooches, strap-end, dress hook, tweezers and a harness mount; an Early/Middle Saxon copper alloy bead; a Middle Saxon pin, part of a box and personal ornaments; Late Saxon brooches, a buckle, bridle bit, pendant, pin and strap fittings; a Late Saxon to post-medieval stylus; medieval to post-medieval dress accessories; a medieval seal matrix, book clasp, brooch, ampulla, finger ring, key, mirror case, padlocks and harness fittings; a medieval/post-medieval decorative rivet, a spur, part of a scabbard and copper alloy vessel fragments and a post-medieval crotal bell, cloth seal, door fitting, coin weight, ewer fragment, key, furniture fittings, padlock, a thimble, spur fragments and a weight.
The Early Saxon objects recovered indicate that this is the site of an Early Saxon inhumation cemetery.
The location of some of the finds recorded on this record may have been confused and they may in fact have been recovered from NHER 23001.

Parish:FRING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cropmarks indicate the presence of a small polygonal enclosure and associated trackway, four ring ditches and the site of a Roman villa.

1950.
Neolithic flints found.

1976 to 1977. NAU aerial photography.
Revealed Roman temple complex.

1978 to 1979. Metal-detecting.
Roman and medieval metalwork and coins; Roman sherds.

1981. Excavation.
Excavation of crashed aircraft. German bomber shot down by spitfires in 1942.

1984.
Roman tile found.

1985. [1].
Roman tile, pottery. Medieval and post-medieval metalwork.

1985 to 1988. Metal-detecting. [1].
Roman, medieval, post-medieval metalwork; Late Saxon sherds.

1989 to 1996. Metal-detecting. [1].
Roman, Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval metalwork, flints.

1996 to 1997. Metal-detecting. [1].
Iron Age, Roman, Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon (S1)-(S3) and medieval metalwork.
W. Milligan (NCM), 25 March 1998.
Finds included a Late Saxon mount, which has now been re-identified as a Late Saxon to Early Medieval book fitting.
A. Rogerson (HES), 08 September 2015.

1997 to 1998. Metal-detecting. [1].
Flint, Roman, Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, medieval metalwork, Roman coins, Roman and medieval pottery (some may be from NHER 23001).

See full details in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 August 1999.

Stud, shield shaped shaft on reverse.
Blazon: Azure a bend (argent) cotised between two lions rampant [Or] for de Bohun.
See drawing (S4).

1998 to 1999. Metal-detecting. [1].
Two Roman coins.
One Roman metal object.
Nine medieval to early post-medieval metal objects.
Four unidentifiable objects.
See lists in file.
K. Hinds (NLA), 23 August 2000.

Before 6 July 2000. Metal-detecting. [1].
Five Roman coins.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 5 May 2001.

2000 to 2001. Metal-detecting. [1].
Find recorded on the PAS database [3]:
Roman finger ring.
Information from PAS import.
Other finds identified by NLA:
Nineteen Roman coins.
Roman, Early Saxon, medieval (S6), post-medieval and undateable metal finds.
Some metal objects along with Late Saxon and medieval sherds may be from NHER 23001.
See (S5) and lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 29 April 2002. Amended by P.watkins (HES), 1 May 2020.

2001 to 2002. Metal-detecting. [1].
Fifteen Roman coins.
Roman, Late Saxon, medieval, post-medieval and undatable metal objects.
Flint flake.
Roman sherd.
See lists and (S5) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 29 March 2003.

January 2003.
Part of site scheduled.
M. Horlock (NLA), 14 August 2003.

2002 to 2003. Metal-detecting. [1].
Five Roman coins.
Two Roman metal objects.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 14 July 2004.

2003 to 2004. Metal-detecting. [1].
Five Roman coins.
Roman, Early Saxon (S7), medieval, post-medieval and undatable metal objects.
The number of Early Saxon objects recovered suggests an inhumation cemetery here and in NHER 23001.
The object initially identified as an Early Saxon strap-end has been re-identified as a harness mount (cf. an example from Eastry, Kent).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 23 December 2004. Amended by A Rogerson (NLA), 27 November 2008.

2004-5. Metal-detecting. Site extended north.
Roman and post-medieval coins.
Early Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval, post-medieval and undatable metal objects.
Including two 11th-century stirrup strap mounts and a 10th-century Winchester style strap end. See drawing (S8).
E. Darch (NLA), 14 June 2006.

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks relating to a Roman villa complex and Bronze Age round barrows are visible on aerial photographs (S9-S23). The area of the cropmarks of the villa and the ring ditches to its north are protected as scheduled ancient monuments (S24). This site was first discovered by aerial photography in 1974 but is more extensive than early plans suggest (S25). The villa complex comprises a rectilinear double ditched enclosure lying on a southwest to northeast axis. The extent of this enclosure is not fully visible as cropmarks, but it includes the previously mapped square enclosure as its northeastern half. The rectilinear enclosure has external dimensions of 163m wide by at least 214m long and possibly extending to 320m. The double ditch is present on the northwest, northeast and southeast sides of the enclosure. Halfway along the southeast side of the northern half of the enclosure, the outer ditch turns outwards to form a trapezoidal annexe enclosure with internal dimensions of 60m by 34m.

The square villa enclosure, forming the northeastern half of the large rectilinear enclosure, contains cropmarks of several buildings. This area is subdivided into three smaller enclosures. The central area, which measures 146m by 100m internally, contains cropmarks of three buildings (S13-S14). A rectangular building cropmark is present on a south-southwest to north-northeast axis and measures 22m by 8.5m in plan. It comprises of a large central room measuring 14.5m long with smaller rooms of equal size present at the ends of the building. To its north is a similar building that lies on a northwest to southeast axis. It measures 30m long by 9.5m wide. This building also contains three main rooms with a larger central room measuring 18m long flanked by smaller rooms at each end. Further small subdivisions are present in the northeast corner of the building. The northwest end is not perpendicular to the rest of the building and continues for up to 24m towards the northern corner of the first building. It is possible that these are domestic buildings within the villa enclosure. Located in the northeast corner of the central enclosure are cropmarks of a hexagonal structure. Each of its sides are 3m in length giving it a total width of just over 6m. It is possible that this is a small Romano-Celtic temple or shrine. The appearance of all three of these cropmarks suggests that they relate to masonry foundations.

The northeastern subdivision of the square enclosure, which also forms the northeastern part of the large rectilinear enclosure, measures 146m by 39m internally. This area contains cropmarks of a further possible rectangular structure attached to a possible curvilinear enclosure (S13). The rectangular cropmark lies on a north-northeast to south-southwest axis that is similar to one of the two rectangular buildings in the central part of the enclosure. The cropmark measures 31m long by 7m wide although its northern end is not visible. Attached to the eastern side of the rectangular cropmark is an incomplete enclosure that measures 29m by at least 30m. It is possible that the rectangular cropmark represents ditches forming the western side of this enclosure. However, it is perhaps more likely that they relate to a rectangular structure or building. The cropmarks could represent the foundation trenches of a timber structure or robbed-out masonry walls. The relationship of this possible building to the villa enclosure and it other buildings is not clear. It is possible that they relate to a different phase of Roman activity to the main planned villa enclosure. Alternatively it is possible that they could relate to a Saxon building constructed within the former villa enclosure. The southwestern subdivision of the square part of the villa enclosure is formed by linear ditch cropmarks that continue beyond the boundary of the rectilinear enclosure to the northwest and southeast. It is possible that they relate to a field system associated with the villa. The southern half of the rectilinear enclosure is only visible as fragmentary ditch cropmarks. A linear ditch extends to the southeast of the villa enclosure on a perpendicular alignment possibly also forming part of an associated field system.

This villa enclosure is positioned on the east facing slope of a small dry valley to the east of Peddars Way Roman road (NHER 1289). The enclosure lies at almost 45 degrees to the line of the road. The fragmentary nature of the cropmarks of the southwest part of the villa’s rectilinear enclosure complex gives the impression that the road might cut across the enclosure. However, there is no cropmark evidence to suggest that the villa complex continued to the west of the road. It is more likely that the alignment of the villa enclosure was governed by the topography and that the square enclosure containing the villa buildings was linked to the road by a trapezoidal enclosure.

Two linear ditch cropmarks cut across the northeastern part of the villa enclosure. A 3m wide linear negative cropmark extends for 380m across the central part of the enclosure. It appears to relate to a compacted or metalled road or trackway surface. Although it lies parallel to part of the annexe on the southeast side of the enclosure, it does not have any other obvious relationship to it. Although it is possible that this is feature is of Roman origin, it is more likely that it is later than the villa complex and is of unknown date. Also cutting across the villa enclosure are cropmarks of a former field boundary and modern pipe trench. The pipe is probably a water pipe leading from a reservoir further to the west (S12, S17-S18). This pipe trench passes very close to the cropmark of the possible temple or shrine. It is not specifically mentioned in the English Heritage schedule document (S24).

To the north of the villa enclosure are cropmarks of four ring ditches (S21). Three of these are of roughly equal size, having external diameters of between 32m and 33.5m with a 3m wide ditch. The fourth ring ditch in incomplete and is located between two of the complete cropmarks. It has an 18.5m wide external diameter with a narrow ditch and a 15m wide gap on its northeast side. It is likely that these ring ditches are of Bronze Age date and that they relate to round barrows. Two the complete ring ditches have internal pit cropmarks. The central ring ditch has a sub-rectangular pit measuring 7m by 4m located on its southwest side. The southernmost ring ditch, closest to the villa enclosure, contains a rectangular pit that measures 13m by 7m. This pit has a further elongated oval pit-like cropmark adjoining its southeast side. It measures up to 11m wide by 31m long and cuts across the ring ditch cropmark. The rectangular pit cropmarks are possibly too large to be considered as graves within the ring ditches, although that interpretation cannot be completely discounted. It is possible that they relate to unrecorded antiquarian excavation of barrows when they were still standing as mounds. A third possibility, which may explain the elongated oval pit cropmark, relates to the World War Two aircraft crash at the site. The exact location of the crash site is not clear, but it is known to be in the northern area of the cropmarks. The crash site was excavated before 1981 and it is possible that the elongated pit cropmark is a result of either the crash itself or the subsequent excavation. Previous plots of the cropmarks at the site have shown a further two ring ditches to the southeast of the villa enclosure, which are also included in the scheduled area (S9). However, examination of all available aerial photographs failed to identify any evidence for the existence of these two ring ditches and as a result of this they were not mapped.
J. Albone (NMP), 22 September 2006.

Before 19 June 2006. Metal-detecting.
Twenty Roman coins and a post-medieval token and jetton.
Incomplete Roman bracelet, headstud brooch.
Medieval seal matrix, harness mount, strap fitting and buckle.
Post-medieval cloth seal, buckle, button, mount, spur hook and finger rings.
Undated objects, including a copper alloy possible bead.
See list and (S26) in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 15 January 2007.

Before 22 January 2007. Metal-detecting.
Roman, medieval and post-medieval artefacts.
See description in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 31 October 2007.

January-November 2007. Metal-detecting.
Four Roman coins, and Aesica type brooch.
Middle Saxon silver pin head. See drawing (S27).
Medieval and post-medieval artefacts. See description in file.
The Middle Saxon pin was submitted as potential Treasure (Treasure case 2008 T68), declared Treasure on 1 April 2008 and subsequently acquired by Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2008.271).
E. Darch (NLA), 14 March 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 May 2020.

Before 19 March 2008. Metal-detecting
Roman bow brooch, Early Saxon strap fitting or mount (S28), tweezers (S29), Late Saxon to post-medieval writing lead, medieval strap end, mirror case, strap loop, buckle plate, annular brooch, post-medieval dress hook, ring, cloth seal, undatable weight and a post-medieval coin.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 22 June 2009.

Before 23 June 2009. Metal-detecting.
1 Roman coin, Roman brooches, Early Saxon brooch, medieval buckles, strap loop, belt mount, stud, medieval/post-medieval buckle, spur, vessel, post-medieval button, purse, thimble, buckle chape, key and an undated ring and nail.
R. Crawford (NLA), 6 August 2009.

Before 15 February 2011. Metal-detecting.
2 Roman coins and a possible Roman mount, a fragment of Early Saxon annular brooch, a Late Saxon Borre style disc brooch, medieval finds including a fragment of seal matrix and post-medieval finds.
See descriptions in file.
E. Darch (HES), 7 March 2011.

November 2013. Metal-detecting. [2].
1 Roman coin (Finder's no. 9).
Medieval strap mount (Finder's no. 10)
A number of additional finds were recovered at this time but they were not located. They could be from NHER 1659 or NHER 23001. See NHER 23001 for details.
See finder's map in file.
A. Beckham (HES), 27 February 2014.