Name:Unprovenanced possible reflaked Palaeolithic implement, Peddar's Way (Fring, poorly located)

Summary

An unusual flaked flint square axehead was found near the Peddar's Way at Fring by W. G. Clarke around 1902. This was thought to be a Palaeolithic object that had been reflaked during the Neolithic.

Parish:FRING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1902. Stray Find.
Flint axe found by W. G. Clarke on the Peddar's Way at Fring (the line of this routeway forms the western edge of the parish). This discovery was reported in the Norwich Mercury in 1902 (S1). It is described on (S2) as a remarkable axe of semi transparant yellow flint with thin crust 1.75cm (1/2 inch) thick, almost square, with one side much abraded by use.
Although this find is listed as a "Sandy Site" type Neolithic object in (S3), it is noted in (S4) that it was possibly a rechipped Palaeolithic implement. According to (S5) an Clarke's notebook (NRO MS 128) also refers to this object as a "rechipped palaeolith".
Amended by P. Watkins (HES)

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 1000000 BC to 2351 BC)