Name:Manor Farm

Summary

This 17th century timber framed and rendered farm house has a thatched roof. Inside there are original wooden beams. It may be built or stand close to the site of an earlier medieval manor.

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Around 1730 (S1) noted 'an old moated manor house in Ickburgh Street'.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 August 1980.

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Present building is farm house, 17th century and later. Timber frame, rendered, brick addition. Thatched. Two storeys.
Facade with 20th century door, windows, canted bay on ground floor and 19th century windows above. 18th century gable stack to west; 17th century stack on east gable with two interconnecting angled shafts. Interior has original chamfered bridging beams.
Information from (S2).

One wonders therefore whether this can be the building in (S1). Would he have noted a 17th century farmhouse as an 'old manor' in the early 18th century? But if not the manor was presumably near at hand.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 April 1986.

[1] states that there is a massive fireplace with oven and a bressumer with 'brattishing' very similar to that at site NHER 30614 which he uncovered when employed by the owner. Such a beam could be anything from late medieval to around 1600 but might evidence an older core than (S2) supposes.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 May 1994.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)