Name:Site of Kings Mill, a post medieval watermill, and cast iron bridge

Summary

Kings Mill, a post medieval water mill, is recorded in a document in the 16th century. This may be the site of the mill. Kings Mill may be the same as Guist Mill which was recorded in 1434 (NHER 16313). There is a cast iron bridge across the river at this site which was made by the James Mangles Turner Foundry in Norwich between 1852 and 1854.

Parish:GUIST, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Possible site of Kings Mill.
Mentioned early 16th century, but perhaps same as Guist Mill (NHER 16313).
E. Rose (NAU), 17 July 1980.

[1] reports there is now a good cast ironbridge at this point embossed 'I M TURNER IRON FOUNDRY NORWICH'. An unknown foundry.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 May 1987.

The foundry has been traced by Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society to James Mangles Turner, St Martin at Palace Plain, Norwich 1852 to 1854.

National Grid Reference corrected from original TF 9880 2509.
M. Horlock (NLA), 13 April 2003.