Name:Two possible Bronze Age ring ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of two ring ditches, probably representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrows or mortuary enclosures, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of the Harford Park and Ride site.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17 April 1980. NAU air photography (S1).
Cropmarks of two ring ditches, one complete and possibly overlaid by funnel-type entrance trackway (2173 0402) and part of a second ring ditch (2181 0417).
D. Edwards (NAU), 29 April 1980.

This site is now contained within the metal detecting scatter NHER 25708.
E. Rose (NAU), February 1990.

The trackways previously recorded under this number are now within NHER 52154-5.

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of two ring ditches, probably representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrows or mortuary enclosures, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of the Harford Park and Ride site (S1-S3). A semi-circular ditch, 43m across, is likely to represent the remains of a ring ditch, although it is feasible that it originally semi-circular in shape. To the east is another possible ring ditch, 31.5m across, again incomplete and with a possible tail leading to the north, although it is possible that this is the remains of an oval barrow. It is possible that both of these sites relate to later Neolithic to early Bronze Age mortuary enclosures and or barrows. Although the overall size of these monuments is consistent with those Bronze Age round barrows excavated at the nearby Harford Farm site (NHER 52280), but these were all completely circular in shape.
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 March 2009.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)