Name:A group of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

A group of post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs within the vicinity of Shrublands Quarry and Eastend Farm in the Aldeby and Burgh St Peter parishes. Some of these boundaries were excavated as part of the archaeological work undertaken in advance of extensions to the Shrublands Quarry workings, see NHER 31317, 35652, 36668.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 July 1975, 6 July 1977. NAU air photography (S1-S4).
Cropmark of ring ditch (at grid reference given) cut by modern road and at centre of complex of linear cropmarks and old field boundaries.
See 6 inch scale overlay for NHER Record Map.
D. Edwards (NAU) 9 April 1980.

This feature is visible west of the road, but only just faintly to the east. It should be regarded with great caution.
E. Rose (NAU) and P. Wade-Martins (NAU).

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE FOR THE SITE HAS BEEN ALTERED FROM TM 4689 9235 TO TM 4701 9230.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs within the vicinity of Shrublands Quarry and Eastend Farm in the Aldeby and Burgh St Peter parishes (S1-S6). The site is centred on TM 4701 9230. Some of these boundaries were excavated as part of the archaeological work undertaken in advance of extensions to the Shrublands Quarry workings, see NHER 31317, 35652, 36668.

The ring ditch previously recorded at TM 4689 9235 has not been mapped as part of the NMP mapping. The feature was only visible on one set of aerial photographs (S1) and was considered to be of agricultural origin. The semi-circular anomaly surrounds a pond or pit located on the eastern side the track leading to Eastend Farm. Consultation of the oblique aerial photograph indicates that the semi-circular dark line is the product of the tractor driving around the pond/pit when working in the field.

To the east of the Eastend Farm trackway are a series of field boundaries which are either parallel to or join up with existing elements of the modern landscape. One of these field boundaries running from TM 4710 9250 to TM 4724 9252 was excavated in advance of the quarry extension; see NHER 35652 (S7). Additional post medieval field boundaries were visible on the oblique aerial photographs but were not mapped as they are marked on the Ordnance Survey second edition map (1902-7, 25 inch) (S8).

To the west of the trackway is another group of field boundaries, again following the same alignment as the post medieval layout. This includes the remains of a banked boundary running from TM 4678 9214 to TM 4689 9214 (S5). This bank has a ditch running either side of it. Two field boundaries to the north are visible as a pair of parallel ditches (S5) and it is possible that a central bank once existing. Another banked boundary is visible to the east of the site, running from TM 4725 9252 to TM 4734 9252 (S6).
S. Massey (NMP), 10 August 2006.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)