Name:Tithe barn

Summary

This 17th century tithe barn is made from a mixture of carstone, clunch and brick. There are brick surrounds to the slit windows, brick eaves over the large modern doors and distinctive brick stepped gables. Part of the building is now in the churchyard and is used by Norfolk County Council for storage.

Parish:DERSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1976. Visit. Tithe Barn.
West wall (against road) is clunch, (S1) calls ashlar, on carstone foundations, with brick surrounds to slit windows and brick eaves large modern doors; one brick buttress. East wall (in churchyard) partially all carstone, remainder as west wall. Door filled in here with carstone, two brick buttresses, one overlying a door or window blocked with recent brick. End walls all carstone with brick stepped gables. (S1) says one bears inscription '1671 July the 31' but E. Rose (NAU) did not see this. Pantiles on apparently simple tie beam roof (glimpsed through hole in door) Some brickwork recently renewed, and guttering new. Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 February 1976.

(S2) photographs, confirm date. Now used as a store for pieces of demolished buildings.

October 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
Tithe barn. 1671. Squared clunch and carstone with brick dressings, red pantiled roof. 2 3-stead threshing barns built end to end… Date stone in gable set in rectangular brick frame, inscription "1671 IULY THE 31"".
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
E. Rose (NAU). Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.