Name:Site of post mill visible as cropmarks

Summary

The site of a post-medieval post mill, marked on Faden's map of 1797, and visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark.

Parish:ASHBY ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of wind mill. Marked on Faden's map 1797.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 December 1979.

7 August 1980.
Crop mark.
Visual identification of site of post mill (ring ditch containing cross feature) from air on NAU Flight No.101 but unable to record same due to air traffic conditions. Location correct.
D. Edwards (NAU) 11 August 1980.

Later found to have been photographed in 1977. Recorded again 1983. Recorded as site of "sunk" post mill by informant.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 January 1982.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a possible post mill are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3). This cropmark is centred on TG 3340 0193. A sub-circular ring ditch cropmark with a ditch of up to 4.5m wide and an external diameter of 27m is present. Internally there is an irregular cross-shaped pit cropmark with an attached L-shaped pit. This feature suggests that this is a post mill. A windmill is marked at this approximate location on Faden’s 1797 map of Norfolk (S4). An undated linear ditch cropmark, probably a field boundary, is present on a west to east alignment to the southwest of the ring ditch, but was not mapped.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 June 2007

• POST MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)