Name:Site of post medieval brick and tile works

Summary

A 19th century brick and tile works is shown on Ordnance Survey maps of 1883. A survey of the works in 1980 identified Suffolk kilns and drying and moulding sheds. The first recorded brick maker here was Benjamin Perowne in the mid 19th century. It was closed during the Second World War. The site is now a camp site.

Parish:FULMODESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Brick and tile works.
19th century? Not on (S1), though he shows kiln to north, but on (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 17 September 1979.

(S3) contains drawings of Suffolk kilns now in a camp site, and a long interview with a former owner. He remarks there was much iron slag in an adjacent meadow. (S4) 1980 records other buildings. Drying and moulding sheds etc. First recorded brickmaker here was Benjamin Perowne, mid 19th century. Owned by Guntons 1890 to 1940. Reopened 1947 to 1965, large modern moulding shed built. Now a camp site.

See also NIAS records (S5)

• BRICKWORKS (19th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1883 AD? to 1963 AD)