Name:Toft Monks (Detached) Drainage Mill, Haddiscoe Island

Summary

This post medieval drainage mill has a brick tower and a 20th century cap. This, or a predecessor, is marked on Faden's map of 1797. A late 19th century steam pump stood in a small building near the mill. The remains of the engine are still in situ.

Parish:HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Toft Monks (Detached) Windpump
Disused drainage windpump.

September 1960. Listed, Grade II.
Listing description:
Disused drainage windpump. Red brick battered tower. Circular on plan, 4 storeys. Renewed pivot windows with cross glazing bars in segmental headed openings. Segmental headed half-glazed door on east side. Iron band around tower at first floor level. C20 replica cap not of special interest.
H. Mellor (HES), 22 April 2016.

July 1979. Visit.
Brick tapering tower bound with iron; short vertical top stage with cogs for moveable cap remaining, though cap gone. Traces of scoop wheel. Doors and windows have been repaired.

Marked on Ordnance Survey 1:50,000 map (S2) as working.
(S3) shows four patent sail stocks remaining and notes all machinery inside including 1.93m (76in) pit wheel; interior now inaccessible. Remains of a large petrol engine on east.
Drainage mill on this site marked on (S4).

This must be the site described in (S5) as Raveningham in which case the 'large petrol engine' was in fact a steam pump of 1880 to 1885 with vertical boiler and turbine, and a Smithdale Humpback. A locomotive boiler later replaced the vertical boiler.
Windpump converted to house 1980 and steam machinery destroyed.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 January 2001.

August 2005. Building Survey.
Condition survey undertaken as part of Broadland Flood Alleviation Project.
E. Rose (NLA), 6 September 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 March 2015.

Mid 2005. Very slow conversion to house still under way.
Shafting and gearing strewn round site together with building materials. New cap added. Remains of Humpback still in situ. Information from member of the public [1].

Reconstruction by William T. England in early 20th century.

• DRAINAGE MILL (18th Century to 21st Century - 1780 AD? to 2100 AD)