Name:Quaker House, a former Quaker chapel

Summary

This 18th century brick house used to have a Quaker chapel attached to it. The chapel was built in 1701 on the site of a chapel founded in 1658. The graveyard has one stone dated to 1690. There used to be forty seven graves here.

Parish:MATTISHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Quaker meeting of 1701, brick, with good galleried interior. On site of chapel founded 1658.
Later house attached.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 August 1985.

February 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former Quaker chapel attached to a farmhouse. 18th century. Brick with pantile roof. Centrally planned rectangle. Single storey with symmetrical entrance facade of three bays consisting of a 2-leaf raised and fielded panelled door with an architrave doorcase and flat hood on carved brackets. Pair of flanking windows beneath segmental arches. North window frame original of mullion and transom type: two lights with metal casement retaining original iron- mongery. Some surviving leaded glazing. Sawtooth cornice and hipped roof. Interior. Plaster vault of penetrating barrels. Pair of galleries with simple balusters of square section. Galleries supported on Roman Doric columns of square section with exaggerated entasis. Pulpit pew survives opposite entrance. Adjoining farmhouse not of special interest.

Graveyard has one stone dated 1690 - formerly there were forty seven graves.

Small brick building with a serrated brick eaves cornice and hipped and pantiled roof. A later cottage adjoins the south. The broad east front has a central doorway with moulded wood surround.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 25 October 2012.

• FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)