Name:Medieval moat

Summary

The earthworks and cropmarks of a medieval moat and associated boundaries and drains are visible on aerial photographs of the valley floor of the River Wensum.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

The central grid reference for the site has been altered from TG 1311 1591 to TG 1316 1594.

Aerial Photography.
A cropmark, apparently of a rectangular moat with a dyke forming one side, was identified in aerial photographs.
Located E. Rose (NAU), 12 January 1979.

15 October 1993. NLA air photography.
The location of the site can be determined, however little can be seen on photographs TG1316/E and F (S1) due to heavy flooding of River Wensum. The site is clearer on other photographs (S2), with the moat possibly showing up as earthworks. The lower land ditches are flooded due to river flooding, while part of the central area remains above water level. No cropmarks are visible in the photographs.
H. Clare (NLA), 19 February 2001.

November 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks and cropmarks of a medieval square moat and associated boundaries and drains are visible on aerial photographs within the valley floor of the River Wensum (S1-S7). The site is centred on TG 1316 1594.

The moat is located at TG 1314 1592. Only two sides of the feature are clearly visible. It is likely that the enclosure was defined on the western side by the drainage dyke that runs past the site. The moated area is 40m across and is defined by a broad ditch, 3.5-5m wide, with a low outer bank, 5.5m wide. A narrow outer ditch is also visible (S7). The ditch appears to have a series of oblong cuts dug into the main ditch profile (S2, S7). The interior of the moat would also appear to be raised up from the valley floor and it is possible that this represents an artificially created mound or building platform, however the vertical aerial photographs would indicate that the moat is placed upon a gravel ridge that runs diagonally across the valley floor and therefore the raised interior may not be artificially constructed.

A number of associated embankments and drainage features are visible on the valley floor surrounding the moat. A low mound is also visible to the southwest of the moat at TG 1329 1580 (S5). Although it is not clear whether this represents a building platform or another natural gravel knoll.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 November 2007.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)