Name:Kirstead House Farmhouse

Summary

A 17th century timber framed house, with an early 19th century addition. The house has elaborate plaster ceilings and a 17th century bench built into the kitchen wall. The nearby timber framed barn dates to about 1700.

Parish:KIRSTEAD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Clad in 18th century brick; evidence of timber framing.
East end taller than west. From exterior nothing remarkable visible, but according to informant this was a medieval hall-house, into which an upper floor was set in the 1650s, from a date in a plaster overmantel in an upper room (now the bathroom). Some crude plaster ceilings. In kitchen, long fixed bench for servants (though in recent years moved to other side of room).This indicates how deceptive the exterior of a house can be.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 28 September 1978.

Listing description (S1) states the plaster date mentioned is 1654 with RMW. Confirms timber frame but states lobby entrance plan with two added 19th century bays, stating these are the lower section. Notes the bench in the kitchen saying it is 17th century but stating it is built into the wall. Heavy chamfered beam. Notes two small unheated service rooms behind timber framed partition, one with elaborate plaster ceiling. 17th century roof with clasped purlin and windbracing. Thus the listing does not identify the building as a hall house but the reference to the two service rooms suggests this is still a possibility.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 December 1998.

September 2005.
Detailed examination suggests that both above theories are wrong. Building seems to be a timber framed two storey and attic house of about 1600 with lobby entrance and offcentre stack, but retaining service rooms and low stairs. Updated in 1654 by addition of first floor central fireplace and plaster ceiling in former service room. Regency addition to east. Timber framed barn probably about 1700.
(S2) in file.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)