Name:The Tuns

Summary

A 16th - 17th century former public house. There is unusual preservation of the timber framing, wattle and daub and an angle mullioned window, including original glass. The building is now covered in early 19th century brick. There are various outbuildings including a donkey-powered sawmill and stabling for sand wagon horses.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Has large central double fireplace of 16th-17th century date. The western fireplace has an oven with moulded jambs, the eastern a simple arched one. External triple stack is recent, but perhaps similar to original form. North wall of room west of chimney timber framed with wattle and daub (preserved by 18th century outbuilding). In this was uncovered an angled mullioned window with the original glass surviving, green tinted lozenges set in lead strips. In upstairs room at west end a tie beam on arched braces cut through for a door. Ceilings of downstairs rooms both west and east of chimney have beams running crosswise instead of lengthways. Spiral staircase beside chimney. Very unusual building; was it a variant on the hall house? But central chimney is hard to fit in, and where was the solar end? It is more like a double hall. Now clad in early 19th century brick, with various outbuildings etc. Formerly had a donkey-operated sawmill and stabling for sand wagon horses.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 4 September 1978.

Reference in NIAS records (S2)