Name:Possible early 16th century walled garden of Berdewell Hall

Summary

This walled garden may date back to the 16th century when it belonged to Berdewell Hall (NHER 6031). The hall itself was demolished in 1725. The garden was then integrated into those of the new West Harling Hall. All that now remains is a 4m high red and black brick wall with large buttresses and the ruins of a heating chamber for glasshouses. There are large ball finials on the gate pillars.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

27 July 1978. Visit. Walled garden.
Red and black brick wall around 4m high, with offset at 1.5m and large buttresses. Also ruins of heating chamber for glasshouses. Fair condition; later accretions and now surrounds a battery farm.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 July 1978.

Breckland District Council notes ball finials on gate pillars, and believes this is in fact a 16th to early 17th century walled garden for Berdewell Hall, predecessor of West Harling Hall demolished 1725.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 April 1985.

• GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)